site stats
[…] Such holds can be extended up to a month and eventually ... WebThe criteria for writing a 5150 includes danger to self, danger to others, and/or grave disability - as noted below. The conditions must exist under the context of a mental illness and the person must be refusing psychiatric treatment. Danger to self - the person must be an immediate threat to themselves, usually by being suicidal. hoya corporation logo https://pisciotto.net

Grave disability - Wikipedia

WebJan 18, 2024 · RCW 71.05.150(1)(a) “When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder, substance use disorder, or both presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled, or that a person is in need of assisted outpatient mental health treatment; the designated crisis responder may ... Webgravely disabled. For danger to self or others the standard is "substantial risk." Other jurisdictions draw a similar dis- tinction.